Artist’s Profile

Gerda- Knokke 029

Creative Research (Film and Video)

 INC Revisited (work in progress), spring 2015.

Glissando (5 min) digital video, selected by Music Ensemble Solaris, 2015.

InTransit@NeedHelp? (2 min 43) digital video, 2014 (Dafydd Hughes: sound)

Mobilarte (11 min 32) digital video, 2014 (Dafydd Hughes: sound)

The Sound of Tulips (3 min 40), digital video, 2011

Egyptian Blue (5 min 30), digital video, 2011 (Dafydd Hughes: sound).

The B-Film Keeper (12 min), 16 mm film (finished in digital video), 2009.

Stardust (15 min), 16 mm film (finished in digital video), 2009 (Randolph Jordan: sound).

Skindrums and Tattoos (5 min 37), 16 mm film (finished in digital video), 2009.

1953 (6 min 22), 8 mm film (finished in digital video), 2009.

Stargate (10 min 37), HD video, 2009.

Double Identity (3 min 43), slug-film video, 2009

Double Dutch (1 min 49), slug-film video, 2009

Double Talk (2 min 39), slug-film video, 2009

Double Jump (12 min 51), slug-film video, 2009

Men with Brooms: the documentary (1 min), video, 2007.

Sea-Tossed World # 1 & 2 (5 min and 7 min), videos, 2007

Double Shot (5 min 30), video, 2007.

Struggling in Paradise (6 min), 16 mm film, 2004.

Neuma (7 min), Video, 2001.

1000 Feet (30 min),16 mm film, 2000

Instituto Nacional de Cinema (25 min), video, 2000.

Hydromancy (8 min), 16 mm film, 1998.

Freezing Time (7 min), 16 mm film, 1997

The 100 Fears of Cinema (5 min), 16 mm film (silent), 1997

Enige Ogenblikken (4 min), video, 1994

 

Selected Film and Video Screenings

MINA Screening (Auckland, New Zealand), 2015.

MINA Screening (Wellington, New Zealand), 2014.

Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film (Durham, ON), 2011

Pleasure Dome & Inter Access (Toronto, ON), 2011

Docula (Halifax, NS), 2011.

Antimatter Film Festival (Victoria, BC), 2010.

Faucet Media Arts Center (Sackville, NB), 2010

Edinburgh International Film festival (Edinburgh, Scotland), 2010

Cinémathèque Québecoise (Montreal), 2010.

Videoex International Experimental Film and Video Festival (Zurich, Switzerland), 2010.

Go Short International Short Film Festival (Nijmegen, The Netherlands), 2010.

Stem Cell: Edmonton Media Arts Festival (Edmonton, Alberta), 2010

Antimatter Film Festival (Victoria, BC), 2009.

TUFF, Toronto Urban Film Festival (Toronto, Ontario), 2007.

Antimatter Film Festival (Victoria, British Columbia), 2007.

Curtas Villa do Conde (Conde, Portugal), 2007.

Antimatter Film Festival (Victoria, British Columbia), 2004.

Leuven International Short Film Festival (Leuven, Belgium), 2004.

Rhode Island International Film Festival (Providence, U.S.A.), 2002.

Living Art-Moving Images, Khyber Center for the Arts (Halifax, N.S.), 2002.

Fellowship of the Reel (Film Coop Screening) (Halifax, Nova Scotia), 2002.

Ann Arbor International Film Festival (Michigan, U.S.A.), 2001.

Reel World Film festival (Toronto, Ontario), 2001.

Festival International de Figuera da Foz (Portugal), 2001.

Festival of New Dance (St. Johns, New Foundland), 2001.

Living Art-Moving Images, Dalhousie Univ. Art Gallery (Halifax, N.S.), 2001.

Festival International du Nouveau Cinéma (Montreal), 2000.

Festival International de Figuera da Foz (Portugal), 1999.

American Dance Films Association, Anthology Film Archives (New York, USA), 1999.

Studio 303 Home Movies, Gallery 303 (Montreal, Quebec), 1999.

Écran Indépendant, Cinémathèque Québecoise (Montreal, Quebec), 1999.

Project Y Canada (Montreal, Toronto, Quebec, Ottawa), 1999.

Les Rendez-Vous du Cinéma Québecois (Montreal, Quebec), 1999.

Rhode Island International Film Festival (Providence – USA), 1998.

Le Festival International du Nouveau Cinéma (Montreal, Quebec), 1998.

 

Exhibitions and Non-Festival Screenings

The Distance Between: Short Films on the idea of Home and Away. Life performance by Ensemble Polaris accompanying short films. (Toronto, Innis College Theatre), May 16, 2015.

Urban being/ Beekeeping in the cities Skolska 28 Gallery (Prague, Czech Republic), November 21-December 12, 2014.

China’s Massive Earthquake 5.12.08 RCM Art Museum (Nanjing, China), 2008.

EXIT: Group Exhibition with Emerging Flemish Artists Public Library of Zottegem (Belgium) Sept-Oct. 2002

Solo-Exhibition ‘Hydrography, Geography and MemographyCenter for Yoga and The Study of Movement (Antwerp, Belgium) April 2002

Other than English – Electrons outside the Vacuum PIER-21: Multicultural Art Gallery (Halifax, N. S.) March 2002

Living Art / Moving Images Khyber Center for the Arts (Halifax, Nova Scotia) Feb. 2002

Brown Lunch Bag Series Dalhousie University (Halifax, Nova Scotia) Nov. 2001

Living Art / Moving Images Dalhousie University Art Gallery (Halifax, Nova Scotia) Feb. 2001

Dance on Camera: American Dance Films Association Anthology Film Archives (New York, U.S.A.) Dec. 1999

Studio 303 Home Movies Gallery 303 (Montreal, Quebec) April 1999

Écran Indépendant Cinémathéque Québecoise (Montreal, Quebec) Feb. 1999

Photo Exhibition with two other Belgian photographers Abel Joseph Gallery (Brussels, Belgium) Dec.-Jan. 1997/8

5th International Symposium of Artistic Bookbinding Québec National Library (Montreal, Quebec) Sept. – Oct. 1996.

 

Curating & Film Series Presented:

Co-Curator/Presenter: 4th MINA Screening Program 2014. Co-presented with Max Schleser.4th International Mobile Creativity and Mobile Innovation Symposium, Auckland, New Zealand, November 21st, 2014. Nga Taonge Sound and Vision, NZ Archive of Film, Television and Sound, Wellington, New Zealand, December 6th, 2014.

Co-Curator/Presenter: Moving Frames, Shifting Boundaries. Artistic Experiments and Innovation in Film and Video. Co-Presented with Pierre Tremblay at Ryerson University, Toronto, Sept 18-Oct 27, 2013.

Co-Curator/Presenter: Creative Interventions. Recent experimental films and videos of the School of Image Arts. Co- Presented with Pierre Tremblay at Ryerson University, Toronto, March 21, 2012.

Guest Curator for Sites for Seeing, Out of the Cineplex and into the Marshlands: Waterlines, Wetlands and Whirlpools: recent experimental films and videos that hold water. One of four shows organized by Strutts Gallery, Amherst, New Brunswick, August 2010.

Co-Curator/Presenter Nuit Blanche: 

Landscapes, Cityscapes and Mindscapes: Recent experimental films and videos of the School of Image Arts. Co-Presented with Pierre Tremblay at Ryerson University, Toronto, October 2010.

Guest Curator:

Lipsett’s Legacy: Recollecting Collage Film from the NFB and CFMDC.

Available Light Collective for Saw Gallery, Ottawa, October 2009.